PRIVACY POLICY

This website and our services are brought to you by Simon Benn Limited. We take the privacy of our website users and our customers very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (the Policy) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018, Simon Benn Limited (we or us) is the data controller.

The GDPR seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. Simon Benn Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Simon Benn Limited recognise the importance of the correct and lawful treatment of personal information and will only use personal information as set out in this Policy.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer, Simon Benn at, The Coach House, Church Street, Hunsingore, North Yorkshire LS22 5JD.

We may change this Policy at any time by updating this page, so you should therefore check our Website from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.

It is important that you read this Policy, together with any terms and conditions that we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such personal information. This Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Who are we?

Simon Benn Limited (Registered Number 07666443), The Coach House, Church Street, Hunsingore, North Yorkshire LS22 5JD.

In what capacity will Simon Benn Limited hold personal information about you?

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, payment details) whenever you complete an online form.

We may monitor your use of our website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

 

Please see further the section on Use of cookies below.

We will also obtain data about you during the course of providing our services for the purpose of conducting those services.

In providing these services, we will act as both a Data Processor and Data Controller in respect of your personal information.

 

How is your personal information collected?

We use different methods to collect personal information from and about you.

  • Directly from you: Typically, the personal information that we collect about you will be the personal information that you provide us with.

  • From cookies: A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on our website to:

    • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process

    • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time)

    • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet

    • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests

    • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively

    • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

    • The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you – but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

 

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

What personal information will Simon Benn Limited hold about you?

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, as follows (these are not an exhaustive lists):

  • full name and title

  • contact information including email addresses and postal addresses, and telephone numbers

  • bank details

  • gender

How will Simon Benn Limited use personal information held about you?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.

We will use your personal data where we need to: (a) in order to meet our contractual obligations under our agreement with you; (b) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests; or (c) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to marketing our services and for use of cookies. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us.

Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances and for the purposes of:

 

Purpose/Activity

Lawful basis for processing ()

Conducting services on your behalf.

(a) Performance of a contract with you

Internal record keeping

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests

Risk Assessments

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Prevention and detection of a crime

​(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests

Compliance with applicable laws and regulations

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Processing payments for the purchase of services

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

​Marketing our services/products

​(a) Consent

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of your personal information

Simon Benn Limited will not share the personal information that we have about you with other parties, unless we are required to do by law.

What happens if you choose not to provide us with personal information or are unable to provide us with personal information?

If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to perform the agreement we have entered into with you.

What are your rights relating to the use of your personal information?

Under the GDPR, you have certain rights in respect of the processing of your personal information, which may vary dependent on the legal basis for collection of your personal information and the uses made of this personal information.

For all uses made of your personal information you have the right to be informed about how we use your personal information, and this notice discharges that obligation. However, further rights may apply in different circumstances, as set out below:

  • Right of access- you have a right to access a copy of the personal information that is held about you (subject to Data Protection Laws).

  • Right of rectification- you have a right to correct personal information that is held about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten- in certain circumstances you can ask for the personal information held about you to be erased.

  • Right to restrict processing- where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict processing.

  • Right to data portability- you have the right to have the personal information held about you to be transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object- you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as marketing (please note that we will only ever use your contact information for marketing purposes where you have provided express consent).

  • Right to withdraw consent- In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Simon Benn at, The Coach House, Church Street, Hunsingore, North Yorkshire LS22 5JD.

In the event you wish to exercise any of these rights, please make your request in writing.

Legal statement about this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Notice is not designed to form a legally binding contract.

Simon Benn Limited, The Coach House,  Church Street, Hunsingore,  North Yorkshire, LS22 5JD UK Registered No. 07666443